Art of Field Recording Vol.I: Fifty Years of American Traditional Music

Compiled by Lance Ledbetter and Art Rosenbaum, Art of Field Recording Volume I is a four disc set with a 96 page book that contains essays and annotations by Art and over 100 illustrations and photographs by Art and his wife Margo. Art took a similar approach to Harry Smith in assembling the music: the discs are divided into Blues, Instrumental and Dance, Sacred, and a Survey disc that has a little bit of everything.

Buy at Amazon.com

Description

Description: Four CDs, 96 page book, LP-size box
Publication Date: November 6, 2007
Availability: Out of Print
Recognition: Grammy® Awards Winner of the 2008 Best Historical Album
Nominated for the Best Liner Notes of 2008
ARSC Awards Nominated for the 2008 Award for Excellence in Historical Recorded Sound Research

This is volume 1 of Dust-to-Digital’s robust Art of Field Recording series assembled by esteemed archivists Art and Margo Rosenbaum. This impressive 4CD set includes ballads, blues, spirituals, work songs and slave songs, religious singing, such as the African-American ring-shout and other traditional folk music from Georgia, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan and New York performed with voices and stringed instruments such as banjo and fiddle. Comes housed in a 11″x11″x1″ color cardboard box containing a 96-page 10″x10″ perfect-bound book with over 100 illustrations and photographs, and four CDs with a total of 110 tracks.

The diverse talents of both Art and Margo Rosenbaum have allowed them to document music traditions in a way few others could have done. Art is a painter, a muralist, and an illustrator, as well as a collector and performer of traditional American folk music. Margo is a photographer that has captured many of Art’s field recording encounters.

Art Rosenbaum of Athens, Georgia, has been collecting and studying traditional American music for over 50 years. His focus covers Appalachian banjo tunes and ballads, Southern and Midwestern fiddle tunes, blues and spirituals. Rosenbaum began seeking out traditional performers while in his teens, rediscovering and recording the great blues guitarist Scrapper Blackwell and fiddler John W. Summers, both in his then-home state of Indiana. His fieldwork has produced archival material in the Indiana University Folklore Archives, the University of Georgia Libraries and the Archives of the American Folklife Center at the Library of Congress.

Download from BandCamp.com

TRACK LIST

Disc: 1
1. Sister Fleeta Mitchell and Rev. Willie Mae Eberhart “Satan, Your Kingdom Must Come Down”
2. Ray Rhodes “Fred Adams”
3. Gordon Tanner and Smokey Joe Miller “Billy in the Low Ground”
4. Margaret Kimmett “Frankie and Johnnie [Laws 13] / Twenty Froggies Go to School”
5. Fidel Martin “Cup of Faith / Beaudoin Quadrille”
6. Mary Lomax “The Drowsy Sleeper [Laws M4]”
7. The Myers Sisters “Little Red Rooster”
8. Ralph Sheckel “Tony Gave a Picnic”
9. Neal Patman “Mama Whoopin' the Blues”
10. Henry Grady Terrell “Old John Henry Died on the Mountain”
11. Golden River Grass “Going Down the Road Feeling Bad”
12. The Phillips Wonders “Hambone”
13. Bobby McMillon “Darby's Ram”
14. Shorty Ralph Reynolds “Darlin' Corey”
15. Epifanio Sanchez and Group “Carabina Treinta-Treinta (30-30 Rifle)”
16. Bert Hare “I'm Dying, Mother”
17. Sacred Harp Singing Group “Eternal Day”
18. Mabel Cawthorn “Tom Watson Tune”
19. Arthur Vandeveer “A Melancholy Sound”
20. Laethe Eller “What You Gonna Name that Pretty Baby?”
21. Ollie Gilbert “Who Killed Poor Robin?”
22. Brady “Doc” and Lucy Barnes “Free Go Lily”
23. John W. Summers “Brickyard Joe”
24. Mary Heekin “Lord Randolph [Child 12]”
25. Lawrence Eller and Vaughn Eller “Fly Around My Blue-Eyed Gal”
26. Old Threshers' Fife and Drum Band “Irish Washerwoman”
27. Mary Lomax “Lord Daniel [Child 81]”
28. Jack Bean “Song of Fifty Cents”
29. Dr. David Rosenbaum “One Saturday Night When I Come Home [Child 274]”

Disc: 2
1. Silver Light Gospel Singers “Don't You Let Nobody Turn You 'Round”
2. Rev. Howard Finster “Medley”
3. Sacred Harp Singing Group “Assurance”
4. Bonnie Loggins and Mary Lomax “In the Silence of the Midnight”
5. Sister Fleeta Mitchell, Rev. Nathaniel Mitchell and Lucy Barnes”Let Me Fly”
6. Leona Ruth “Over Yonder Where Jesus Is”
7. Rev. Willie Gresham and Group “Guide Me, Thou Great Jehovah”
8. Brady “Doc” and Lucy Barnes and the Gilmore Family “Teach Me, Master”
9. Lawrence Eller, Vaughn Eller and Ross Brown “Lonesome Valley”
10. Brady “Doc” Barnes and Lucy Barnes “Walk with Me”
11. Lawrence McKiver and the McIntosh County Shouters “Jubilee”
12. Lucille Holloway and Basers “Wade the Water to My Knees”
13. Deacon Tommy Tookes and Congregation “The Lord Is Risen”
14. Ida Craig “Sit Down, Servant”
15. Sister Fleeta Mitchell, Rev. Nathaniel Mitchell and Lucy Barnes “I Am on the Battlefield for My Lord”
16. Richard and Elula Moss “Idumea”
17. Tickanetley Primitive Baptist Church “An Address to All”
18. The Phillips Wonders “Walking Along the Heavenly Road / I Am a Poor Pilgrim of Sorrow”
19. Tickanetley Primitive Baptist Church “Lenox”
20. Georgia Jean Eversole “Scarlet Purple Robe”
21. Smokey Joe Miller and Newman Young “Where the Soul of Man Never Dies”
22. Nathan Palmer “Blow, Gabriel”
23. Gospel Supremes “Do, Lord, Remember Me”
24. Naomi Bradford and Macedonia Baptist Church “My Number Will Be Changed”
25. Rev. Willie Gresham and Macedonia Baptist Church “Hush and Listen”

Disc: 3
1. Cecil Barfield “Georgia Bottleneck Blues”
2. Gordon Tanner, Smokey Joe Miller and Uncle John Patterson “Carroll County Blues”
3. Brooks Berry and Scrapper Blackwell “Brooks' Blues”
4. Neal Patman and Bill Giles “Key to the Highway”
5. J. T. Adams “Red River Blues”
6. George Childers “Nobody's Business”
7. Eddie Bowles “Bowles' Blues”
8. Cliff Sheats “Got the Blues So Bad”
9. Guitar Pete Franklin “Guitar Pete's Blues”
10. James “Yank” Rachel and Shirley Griffith “Peach Orchard Mama”
11. James Easley, Guitar Pete Franklin and Raymond Holloway “Big Leg Women”
12. Joe K. Rakestraw and Art Rosenbaum “Leaving Here, Don't Know Where I'm Going”
13. Neal Patman “The Mogul”
14. Buford Boyd and Willard Benson “Deep Ellum Blues”
15. Shirley Griffith “River Line Blues”
16. Jake Staggers “Going Down the Road Feeling Bad”
17. Harvie Sims “I Cried All Night Long”
18. Shirley Griffith “Maggie Campbell Blues”
19. Guitar Pete Franklin “How Long Blues”
20. Scrapper Blackwell “A” Blues”

Disc: 4
1. Dallas Henderson “Lost Indian”
2. Ben Entrekin, Uncle John Patterson and James Patterson “Flat Foot Charlie”
3. Lawrence Eller and Vaughn Eller “Down the Road”
4. Clester Hounchell “Sally, Won't You Have Me, Do Gal Do”
5. Coy Martin “Fox Chase”
6. Neal Patman “Fox Chase”
7. Gordon Tanner, Smokey Joe Miller and Uncle John Patterson “Medley”
8. James “Yank” Rachel and Shirley Griffith “Mandolin Stomp”
9. Albert Hash “Omie Wise”
10. Albert Hash and Art Rosenbaum “Train 45”
11. George Childers “Turkey in the Straw”
12. Louis Riendeau and Larry Riendeau “Arkansas Traveler”
13. Dwight “Red” Lamb “Fynne's Polka”
14. Newt Tolman “Pigtown Fling”
15. John W. Summers and Art Rosenbaum “Stony Point”
16. Earl Murphy and Bill Ashley “Cowboy Waltz”
17. Clester Hounchell “Walk, Little Julie”
18. Rev. Howard Finster “Five to My Five”
19. Delbert Spray and Art Rosenbaum “Quit Kicking My Dog Around”
20. Old Threshers' Fife and Drum Band “Yankee Doodle”
21. John W. Summers “Jig Medley”
22. Buell Kazee “Big Foot Feller”
23. Buford Boyd “Don't Let Your Deal Go Down”
24. Uncle John Patterson “Shout, Lulu”
25. Jake Staggers “Shout, Lulu”
26. W. Guy Bruce “Shout, Lulu”
27. W. Guy Bruce and Guy Bruce, Jr. “Sally Ann”
28. Gordon Tanner, Phil Tanner, Art Rosenbaum and Larry Nash “Arkansas Traveler”
29. Frosty Lamb and Buzz Fountain “Beaumont Rag”
30. Kirk Brandenberger and Art Rosenbaum “Whistler's Waltz”
31. W. Guy Bruce “Shady Grove”
32. Ross Brown “Coal Creek March”
33. Pete Steele “Coal Creek March”
34. Harry “Pappy” Wells “Jenny Nettles”
35. Lyman Enloe and Bob Black “Fourteen Days in Georgia”
36. Maude Thacker “She'll Be Coming 'Round the Mountain”